Search
Close this search box.
Challenge Community Services Logo - Mobile Version
Search
Close this search box.

Thank you to everyone who attended our 20th Annual Gunnedah Swimming Carnival on Friday 10 May 2024.

 

We hope you all had as much fun as we did! Thanks to our major sponsor Whitehaven Coal who donated $4,000 towards the event. We’d also like to thank the following sponsors who helped make the event a success. Our wonderful sponsors include:

2024 Swimming Carnival Winners

Novelty Events

Event 1 – Mens Egg & Spoon
1st Place Richard Anderson – Northcott
2nd Place Brayden Wilkinson – Disability Consulting Support
3rd Place David Bowden – Breakthru

 Event 3 – Mens 25m Walk The Length
1st Place Alan Archer – We Care Disability Services Quirindi
2nd Place Jon Gilbert – Challenge Community Services Warialda
3rd Place David Bowden – Breakthru

Event 5 – Ladies Floating Treasure
1st Place Kayley Thompson – Challenge Community Services Warialda
2nd Place Megan Gledhill – Breakthru
3rd Place Courtney Robinson – Northcott

Event 7 – Mens Egg & Spoon
1st Place Tyler Classen – Challenge Community Services Connexions
2nd Place Jaycob Martin – Disability Consulting Support
3rd Place Robbie MacDonald-Setchell – Brad Croxon (Sole trader)

Event 9 – Mens 25m Walk The Length
1st Place Jaycob Martin – Disability Consulting Support
2nd Place Tyler Classen – Challenge Community Services Connexions
3rd Place Donald Riley – Sunnyfield Disability Services

Event 11 – Ladies Floating Treasure
1st Place Shelly Edwards – Breakthru & Sally Smith – Challenge Community Services Connexions
2nd Place Jackie Gordon – G S Kidd Memorial School
3rd Place Treasa Carter – Challenge Community Services Kent Street

Event 13 – Mens Egg & Spoon
1st Place Nick Howland – Challenge Community Services Muswellbrook
2nd Place Mitchell Brook – Disability Consulting Support
3rd Place Rory Orbst – Breakthru & Nathan Ellison – We Care Disability Services Quirindi

Event 15 – Mens 25m Walk The Length
1st Place Rory Orbst – Breakthru
2nd Place Nathan Ellison – We Care Disability Services Quirindi
3rd Place Nick Howland – Challenge Community Services Muswellbrook

Event 2 – Mens Floating Treasure
1st Place Alan Archer – We Care Disability Services Quirindi
2nd Place Brayden Wilkinson – Disability Consulting Support
3rd Place David Bowden – Breakthru

Event 4 – Ladies Egg & Spoon
1st Place Megan Gledhill – Breakthru
2nd Place Kayley Thompson – Challenge Community Services Warialda
3rd Place Alysha Clarke –Challenge Community Services Warialda

 Event 6 – Ladies 25m Walk The Length
1st Place Kayley Thompson – Challenge Community Services Warialda
2nd Place Megan Gledhill – Breakthru
3rd Place Marcelle Huppatz – Challenge Community Services Dubbo

Event 8 – Mens Floating Treasure
1st Place Jaycob Martin – Disability Consulting Support
2nd Place Tyler Classen – Challenge Community Services Connexions
3rd Place Robbie MacDonald-Setchell – Brad Croxon (Sole trader)

Event 10 – Ladies Egg & Spoon
1st Place Sally Smith – Challenge Community Services Connexions
2nd Place Jackie Gordon – G S Kidd Memorial School
3rd Place Donna Kelly – We Care Disability Services Quirindi

Event 12 – Ladies 25m Walk The Length
1st Place Sally Smith – Challenge Community Services Connexions
2nd Place Shelly Edwards – Breakthru
3rd Place Jackie Gordon – G S Kidd Memorial School & Kerri Turner – Challenge Community Services Warialda

Event 14 – Mens Floating Treasure
1st Place Rory Orbst – Breakthru
2nd Place Nathan Ellison – We Care Disability Services Quirindi
3rd Place Nick Howland – Challenge Community Services Muswellbrook

Swimming Events

Event 16 – Mens 25m Kickboard
1st Place Bill Martin – Breakthru
2nd Place Dolph Copeland – Challenge Community Services Gunnedah
3rd Place John Gehrig – Aruma

Event 18 – Mens 25m Kickboard
1st Place Blade Gleeson – Challenge Community Services Muswellbrook
2nd Place Owen Hubbard – G S Kidd Memorial School
3rd Place Brad Allison – Challenge Community Services Connexions

Event 20 – Mens 25m Kickboard
1st Place Jock Jarman – Northcott
2nd Place Gareth Dando – Sunnyfield Disability Services
3rd Place Connor Roberts – Gunnedah Workshop Enterprises

Event 22 – Mens 25m Kickboard
1st Place Ethan Leader – Challenge Community Services Gunnedah
2nd Place Jayden Bradbury – Challenge Community Services Connexions
3rd Place Michael Kelly – Challenge Community Services Business Services

Event 24 – Mens 25m Kickboard
1st Place Evan Dunlop – Sunnyfield Disability Services
2nd Place NA
3rd Place NA

Event 26 – Mens 25m Kickboard
1st Place Tyler Classen – Challenge Community Services Connexions
2nd Place Tom Warren – Challenge Community Services Gunnedah
3rd Place Kevin Wakeling – Sunnyfield Disability Services

Event 28 – Mens 25m Any Stroke
1st Place Ben Fenner – Northcott
2nd Place Greg Norvill – Challenge Community Services Business Services
3rd Place Owen Hubbard – G S Kidd Memorial School

Event 30 – Mens 25m Any Stroke
1st Place Blade Gleeson – Challenge Community Services Muswellbrook
2nd Place John Gehrig – Aruma
3rd Place Grant Tarrant – Breakthru

Event 32 – Mens 25m Any Stroke
1st Place Jacob Shilling – Challenge Community Services Warialda
2nd Place Gareth Dando – Sunnyfield Disability Services
3rd Place NA

 Event 34 – Mens 25m Any Stroke
1st Place Bill Martin – Breakthru
2nd Place NA
3rd Place NA

Event 36 – Mens 25m Any Stroke
1st Place Dane Talbott Sunnyfield Disability Services
2nd Place Evan Dunlop – Sunnyfield Disability Services
3rd Place Bradleigh Kelly -Northcott

Event 38 – Mens 25m Any Stroke
1st Place Brad Allison – Challenge Community Services Connexions
2nd Place Michael Kelly – Challenge Community Services Business Services
3rd Place Daniel Crosland – Sunnyfield Disability Services

Event 40 – Mens 25m Any Stroke
1st Place Tyler Classen – Challenge Community Services Connexions
2nd Place Jayden Bradbury – Challenge Community Services Connexions
3rd Place Tom Warren – Challenge Community Services Gunnedah

Event 42 – Ladies 50m Any Stroke
1st Place Alysha Keast – Support with Sheridan
2nd Place Jessica Lloyd – Aruma
3rd Place Erin Constable – Challenge Community Services Muswellbrook

Event 44 – Ladies 50m Any Stroke
1st Place Taylor Donadel – Gunnedah Workshop Enterprises
2nd Place Kelly Usher – Kirinari
3rd Place Hailey Olyve – Private

Event 46 – Ladies 50m Any Stroke
1st Place Laura Hughes – Challenge Community Services Connexions
2nd Place Amy Gilbert – Challenge Community Services Warialda
3rd Place Toni Bonanno – Bluebird Support Service

Event 48 – Ladies 50m Any Stroke
1st Place Alison Row – Breakthru
2nd Place Emily Annis–Brown – Challenge Community Services Warialda
3rd Place Maddie McCarthy – Private

Event 50 – Ladies 50m Any Stroke
1st Place Alex Wilkes – Challenge Community Services Connexions
2nd Place Sarah Trindall – Challenge Community Services Gunnedah
3rd Place Tabitha Alker – Gunnedah Workshop Enterprises

Event 52 – Mens 50m Any Stroke
1st Place Tyler Classen – Challenge Community Services Connexions
2nd Place Dolph Copeland – Challenge Community Services Gunnedah
3rd Place Jayden Bradbury – Challenge Community Services Connexions

Event 17 – Ladies 25m Kickboard
1st Place Jessica Lloyd – Aruma
2nd Place Alison Row – Breakthru
3rd Place Alyssa Ferguson – Challenge Community Services Gunnedah

Event 19 – Ladies 25m Kickboard
1st Place Alex Wilkes – Challenge Community Services Connexions
2nd Place Kelly Usher – Kirinari
3rd Place Amy Gilbert – Challenge Community Services Warialda

Event 21 – Ladies 25m Kickboard
1st Place Debra Ryan – Sunnyfield Disability Services
2nd Place Tabatha Alker – Gunnedah Workshop Enterprises
3rd Place Laura Hughes – Challenge Community Services Connexions

Event 23 – Ladies 25m Kickboard
1st Place Taylor Donadel – Gunnedah Workshop Enterprises
2nd Place Alysha Keast – Support with Sheridan
3rd Place Hailey Olyve – Independent

Event 25 – Ladies 25m Kickboard
1st Place Sarah Trindall – Challenge Community Services Gunnedah
2nd Place Erin Constable – Challenge Community Services Muswellbrook
3rd Place Emily Annis-Brown – Challenge Community Services Warialda

Event 27 – Mens 25m Kickboard
1st Place Dane Talbott – Sunnyfield Disability Services
2nd Place Daniel Crosland – Sunnyfield Disability Services
3rd Place Ra-Ule Standing – Challenge Muswellbrook

Event 29 – Ladies 25m Any Stroke
1st Place Kelly Usher – Kirinari
2nd Place Jessica Lloyd – Aruma & Erin Constable – Challenge Community Services Muswellbrook
3rd Place Maddie Maccarthy – Private

Event 31 – Ladies 25m Any Stroke
1st Place Laura Hughes – Challenge Community Services Connexions
2nd Place Emily Annis–Brown – Challenge Community Services Warialda
3rd Place Alysha Keast – Support with Sheridan

Event 33 – Ladies 25m Any Stroke
1st Place Sarah Trindall – Challenge Community Services Gunnedah
2nd Place Alison Row – Breakthru
3rd Place Katy Blundell – Independent

Event 35 – Ladies 25m Any Stroke
1st Place Tabatha Alker – Gunnedah Workshop Enterprises
2nd Place Amy Gilbert – Challenge Community Services Warialda
3rd Place Bethany Barron – Disability Consulting Support

Event 37 – Ladies 25m Any Stroke
1st Place Alex Wilkes – Challenge Community Services Connexions
2nd Place Taylor Donadel – Gunnedah Workshop Enterprises
3rd Place Alyssa Ferguson – Chalenge Community Services Gunnedah

Event 39 – Mens 25m Any Stroke
1st Place Ethan Leader – Challenge Community Services Gunnedah
2nd Place Alan Smith – Sunnyfield Disability Services
3rd Place Dominic Paris – We Care Disability Services Quirindi

Event 41 – Mens 50m Any Stroke
1st Place John Gehrig – Aruma
2nd Place Evan Dunlop – Sunnyfield Disability Services
3rd Place Jock Jarman – Northcott

Event 43 – Mens 50m Any Stroke
1st Place Alan Smith – Sunnyfield Disability Services
2nd Place Bradleigh Kelly – Northcott
3rd Place NA

Event 45 – Mens 50m Any Stroke
1st Place Bill Martin – Breakthru
2nd Place Ethan Leader – Challenge Community Services Gunnedah
3rd Place Ra-Ule Standing – Challenge Muswellbrook

Event 47 – Mens 50m Any Stroke
1st Place Dominic Paris – We Care Disability Services Quirindi
2nd Place Owen Hubbard – G S Kidd Memorial School
3rd Place Grant Tarrant – Breakthru

Event 49 – Mens 50m Any Stroke
1st Place Blade Gleeson – Challenge Community Services Muswellbrook
2nd Place Gareth Dando – Sunnyfield Disability Services
3rd Place NA

Event 51 – Mens 50m Any Stroke
1st Place Dane Talbott – Sunnyfield Disability Services
2nd Place Tom Warren – Challenge Community Services Gunnedah
3rd Place Greg Norvill – Challenge Community Services Business Services

Honorary Awards

Male Novelty Winner – Rory Orbst – Breakthru

Female Novelty Winner – Sally Smith – Challenge Community Services Connexions 

Male Swimmer Winner – Tyler Classen – Challenge Community Services Connexions 

Female Swimmer Winner – Alex Wilkes – Challenge Community Services Connexions 

Winning Provider – Connexions Tamworth

Male Encouragement Award – Connor Roberts – Gunnedah Workshop Enterprises

Female Encouragement Award – Tabitha Alker – Gunnedah Workshop Enterprises

Male Sportsmanship Award – Richard Anderson – Northcott

Female Sportsmanship Award – Olivia Slade – Northcott

Keep an eye out on our socials for all the photos from this years event. Don’t forget to subscribe to our newsletter to be the first to hear when registrations open for 2025. We can’t wait to see you all again next year!
Scroll to Top